CISCO CATALYST 6000 / 6500 Series Switches Hardware View
telecomvideos.com
Welcome
Login / Register

CISCO CATALYST 6000 / 6500 Series Switches Hardware View

CISCO CATALYST 6000 / 6500 Series Switches Hardware View
Table of Contents

As Cisco's premier intelligent multilayer modular switch, the Catalyst 6500 Series delivers secure, converged services from the wiring closet to the core, from the datacenter, to the WAN edge. From 48 to 576 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports, to high throughput hundreds of million packets per second (Mpps) network cores supporting multiple gigabit and 10Gigabit per second trunks, the Catalyst 6500 Series provides the scalable intelligent multilayer switching performance for both enterprise and service-provider networks. The Catalyst 6500 Series optimizes IT infrastructure utilization and maximizes return on investment by leveraging a forward-thinking architecture that supports an unparalleled range of services including data and voice integration, and LAN/WAN/MAN convergence.

CISCO CATALYST 6000 Series Switch Chassis have reached End Of-sale and are no longer orderable.

Base Models WS-X6248-TEL / WS-X6248A-TEL Multilayer Switch Module
WS-C6006 WS-X6324-100FX-MM WS-X6302-MSM
WS-C6009 WS-X6324-100FX-SM Network Analysis Modules
WS-C6503 WS-X6348-RJ21V WS-X6380-NAM
WS-C6506 WS-X6348-RJ-45 WS-SVC-NAM-1
WS-C6509 WS-X6348-RJ45V WS-SVC-NAM-2
WS-C6509-NEB / WS-C6509-NEB-A WS-X6524-100FX-MM Service Modules
WS-C6513 WS-X6548-GE-45AF WS-SVC-CSG-1
Supervisor Engines and Switch Fabric Modules WS-X6548-GE-TX WS-SVC-FWM-1-K9
WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE WS-X6548V-GE-TX WS-SVC-IDS2-BUN-K9
WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE WS-X6548-RJ-21 WS-SVC-IPSEC-1
WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC WS-X6548-RJ-45 WS-SVC-MWAM-1
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC Gigabit Ethernet Switching Module Line Cards WS-SVC-PSD-1
WS-X6K-S1A-MSFC2 WS-X6408-GBIC / WS-X6408A-GBIC WS-SVC-SSL-1-K9
WS-X6K-S2-PFC2 WS-X6416-GBIC WS-SVC-WLAN-1-K9
WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2 WS-X6416-GE-MT WS-X6381-IDS
WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2 WS-X6501-10GEX4 WS-X6066-SLB-APC
WS-SUP720 WS-X6502-10GE GBIC
WS-C6500-SFM / WS-C6500-SFM2 WS-X6704-10GE WS-G5483
10/100/1000 and 10GE Switching Module Line Cards WS-X6516-GBIC / WS-X6516A-GBIC WS-G5484
WS-X6024-10FL-MT WS-X6516-GE-TX WS-G5486
WS-X6148-GE-TX WS-X6816-GBIC WS-G5487
WS-X6148V-GE-TX WS-X6724-SFP XENPAK
WS-X6148-RJ-21 WS-X6748-SFP XENPAK-10GB-ER
WS-X6148-RJ-45 ATM Modules XENPAK-10GB-LR
WS-X6148-RJ21V WS-X6101-OC12-MMF XENPAK-10GB-LX4
WS-X6148-RJ45V WS-X6101-OC12-SMF XENPAK-10GB-SR
WS-X6148-GE-45AF FlexWAN ModulesSFP
WS-X6148X2-RJ-45V / WS-F6K-48X2-SPLTR WS-X6182-2PA GLC-FE-100FX
WS-X6748-GE-TX WS-X6582-2PA GLC-FE-100LX
WS-X6224-100FX-MT Voice-Related Modules GLC-FE-100BX-D
WS-X6248-RJ45 WS-SVC-CMM GLC-FE-100BX-U
- WS-X6608-T1/E1 -
- WS-X6624-FXS -

WS-C6006 - End Of Sale



The Catalyst 6006 switch chassis has 6 horizontal slots. Slot 1 is reserved for the supervisor engine, which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional supervisor engine, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module.


Return to Top

WS-C6009 - End Of Sale




The Catalyst 6009 switch chassis has nine slots. Slot 1 is reserved for the supervisor engine, which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional supervisor engine, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module.


Return to Top

WS-C6503




The Catalyst 6503 switch chassis has three slots. Slot 1 is reserved for the supervisor engine, which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional supervisor engine, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module. WS-C6500-SFM, WS-X6500-SFM2 and WS-X6816-GBIC module is not supported on the Catalyst 6503 switch.


Return to Top

WS-C6506




The Catalyst 6006 switch chassis has 6 horizontal slots. Slot 1 is reserved for the supervisor engine, which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional supervisor engine, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module.
Supervisor Engine 720 must be installed in chassis slots 5 or 6. Slots 1 and 2 are available for switching modules.


Return to Top

WS-C6509




The Catalyst 6509 switch chassis has nine horizontal slots that are numbered from top to bottom. Slot 1 is reserved for the supervisor engine, which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional supervisor engine, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module.
Supervisor Engine 720 must be installed in chassis slots 5 or 6. Slots 1 and 2 are available for switching modules.


Return to Top

WS-C6509-NEB / WS-C6509-NEB-A




The Catalyst 6509-NEB switch chassis has nine vertical slots that are numbered from right to left. Slot 1 is reserved for the supervisor engine, which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional supervisor engine, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module.
Supervisor Engine 720 must be installed in chassis slots 5 or 6. Slots 1 and 2 are available for switching modules.


Return to Top

WS-C6513




The Catalyst 6513 switch chassis has 13 slots. Slot 1 is reserved for a Supervisor Engine which provides switching, local and remote management, and multiple gigabit uplink interfaces.
Slot 2 can contain an additional Supervisor Engine 2, which can act as a backup if the first supervisor engine fails. If a redundant supervisor engine is not required, slot 2 is available for a switching module.
Supervisor Engine 720 must be installed in chassis slots 7 or 8. Slots 1 and 2 are available for switching modules.


Return to Top

WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE - End Of Sale
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC - End Of Sale
WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE / WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC / WS-X6K-S1A-MSFC2




WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE: Catalyst 6000 Supervisor Engine 1, 2GE (Req. GBICs).
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC: Catalyst 6000 Supervisor Engine 1A, 2GE (Req. GBICs), plus MSFC and PFC.
WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE: Catalyst 6000 Supervisor Engine 1A, enhanced QoS, 2GE (Req. GBICs).
WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC: Catalyst 6000 Supervisor Engine 1A, 2GE (Req. GBICs), plus PFC.
WS-X6K-S1A-MSFC2: Catalyst 6000 Supervisor Engine 1A, 2GE (Req. GBICs), plus MSFC2 & PFC.
Catalyst 6K Supervisors Quick Reference


Return to Top

WS-X6K-S2-PFC2 / WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2 / WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2




WS-X6K-S2-PFC2: Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine-2, 2GE, plus PFC-2.
WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2: Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine-2, 2GE, plus MSFC-2 & PFC-2.
WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2: Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine-2, 2GE, plus MSFC-2 & PFC-2 and 256MB DRAM.
Catalyst 6K Supervisors Quick Reference


Return to Top

WS-SUP720



Catalyst 6500 / Cisco 7600 Supervisor 720 Fabric with MSFC3 and PFC3A.
Catalyst 6K Supervisors Quick Reference


Return to Top

WS-C6500-SFM / WS-C6500-SFM2




Catalyst 6500 Switch Fabric Module - increases system bandwidth from 32 - 256Gbps.
The new Switch Fabric Module 2 (WS-X6500-SFM2) is supported in all Catalyst 6500 Series products, while the Switch Fabric Module (WS-C6500-SFM) is supported in the Catalyst 6506 and Catalyst 6509. The new Switch Fabric Module 2 can be used in slots 7 or 8 in the Catalyst 6513. The new Switch Fabric Module 2 and the Switch Fabric Module can be used in either slot 5 or 6 in the Catalyst 6506 and Catalyst 6509.


Return to Top

WS-X6024-10FL-MT




The 24-port 10BASE-FL switching module provides 24 switched, 10-Mbps, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 24 MT-RJ connectors for connection to multimode fiber-optic (MMF) cable.


Return to Top


WS-X6148-GE-TX




The 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100/1000-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. This module can be upgraded with an inline-power daughter card to support IP phones.


Return to Top

WS-X6148V-GE-TX




The 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100/1000-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The "V" in the product number indicates that the inline-power daughter card is installed on the module. With the voice daughter card installed, the module provides these IP phone features on each port: Inline power, Phone discovery and Auxiliary VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-X6148-RJ-21




48-port 10/100 module, field upgradable to Cisco Inline Power or IEEE 802.3af, RJ-21


Return to Top

WS-X6148-RJ-45




48-port 10/100 module, field upgradable to Cisco Inline Power or IEEE 802.3af, RJ-45


Return to Top

WS-X6148-RJ21V




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 4 RJ-21 connectors (12 ports per connector) for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The "V" in the product number indicates that the inline-power daughter card (WS-F6K-VPWR) is installed on the module. With the WS-F6K-VPWR daughter card installed, the module provides these IP phone features on each port: Inline power, Phone discovery and Auxiliary VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-X6148-RJ45V




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The "V" in the product number indicates that the inline-power daughter card (WS-F6K-VPWR) is installed on the module. With the WS-F6K-VPWR daughter card installed, the module provides these IP phone features on each port: Inline power, Phone discovery and Auxiliary VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-X6148-GE-45AF




The 48-port 10/100/1000 BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. IEEE 802.3af is supported is built-in and supports up to 15.4W per port.


Return to Top

WS-X6148X2-RJ-45V / WS-F6K-48X2-SPLTR


   

Cat6500 96-Port 10/100 (RJ45), Upgradable to PoE 802.3af using inline daughter card WS-F6K-FE48X2-AF.

The WS-X6148X2-RJ-45 (above, left) has 48 physical RJ-45 connectors. It can be used with the WS-F6K-48X2-SPLTR (above, right) as a 96 port 10/100 line card. It can also be used as a regular 48 ports 10/100 line card in a first deployment stage with the possibility of extending to a future 96 ports of 10/100. The WS-F6K-48X2-SPLTR ships with the WS-X6148X2-RJ-45 for no additional cost.


Return to Top

WS-X6748-GE-TX




48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switching module. The WS-X6748-GE-TX module has 1.3-MB per-port packet buffers and a dual-fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC3).


Return to Top

WS-X6224-100FX-MT - End Of Sale




The 24-port 100BASE-FX Etherent switching module provides 24 switched, 100-Mbps, full or half-duplex ports. Ports have MT-RJ optical connectors for connection to MMF optical cable.


Return to Top

WS-X6248-RJ45 - End Of Sale




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T Ethernet switching module provides 48 switched 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full or half-duplex ports. The 48 ports have RJ-45 connectors for Category 3, Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP or FTP cable.


Return to Top

WS-X6248-TEL / WS-X6248A-TEL - End Of Sale




WS-X6248-TEL: The 48-port 10/100BASE-T Ethernet switching module provides 48 switched 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full or half-duplex ports. Four RJ-21 connectors (12 ports per connector) use Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP or FTP cable to connect to the network.

WS-X6248A-TEL: The 48-port 10/100BASE-T Ethernet switching module provides 48 switched 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full or half-duplex ports. The WS-X6248A-TEL Ethernet module has a larger buffer than the WS-X6248-TEL Ethernet module. Four RJ-21 connectors (12 ports per connector) use Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP or FTP cable to connect to the network.


Return to Top

WS-X6324-100FX-MM




The 24-port 100BASE-FX switching module provides 24 switched, 100-Mbps, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 24 MT-RJ connectors for connection to the MMF cable.


Return to Top

WS-X6324-100FX-SM




The 24-port 100BASE-FX switching module provides 24 switched, 100-Mbps, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 24 MT-RJ connectors for connection to SMF cable.


Return to Top

WS-X6348-RJ21V




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 4 RJ-21 connectors (12 ports per connector) for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The "V" in the product number indicates that the inline-power daughter card (WS-F6K-VPWR) is installed on the module. With the WS-F6K-VPWR daughter card installed, the module provides these IP phone features on each port: Inline power, Phone discovery, Auxiliary VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-X6348-RJ-45




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for connection to either Category 3, Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP or FTP cable. This module can be upgraded with an inline-power daughter card to support IP phones.


Return to Top

WS-X6348-RJ45V




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP or FTP cable. The "V" in the product number indicates that the inline-power daughter card (WS-F6K-VPWR) is installed on the module. With the WS-F6K-VPWR daughter card installed, the module provides these IP phone features on each port: Inline power, Phone discovery, Auxiliary VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-X6524-100FX-MM




The 24-port 100BASE-FX switching module provides 24 switched, 100-Mbps, full- or half-duplex ports. Ports have MT-RJ connectors for MMF cable. The WS-X6524-100FX-MM module has 1-MB per-port packet buffers and a single fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC).


Return to Top

WS-X6548-GE-45AF




The 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100/1000-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. This module has built-in support for IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard inline power.


Return to Top

WS-X6548-GE-TX




The 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100/1000-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. This module can be upgraded with an inline-power daughter card to support IP phones.


Return to Top

WS-X6548V-GE-TX




The 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100/1000-Mbps autosensing, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 48 RJ-45 connectors for use with either Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The "V" in the product number indicates that the inline-power daughter card is installed on the module. With the voice daughter card installed, the module provides these IP phone features on each port: Inline power, Phone discovery, Auxiliary VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-X6548-RJ-21




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps, full- or half-duplex ports. The module has 4 RJ-21 connectors (12 ports per connector) for Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 cable. The WS-X6548-RJ-21 module has 1-MB per-port packet buffers and a single fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC). The WS-X6548-RJ-21 module is auto-MDI/MDIX capable; you can use either straight or crossover cable, and the module will automatically detect and adjust for the cable type.


Return to Top

WS-X6548-RJ-45




The 48-port 10/100BASE-T switching module provides 48 switched, 10/100-Mbps, full- or half-duplex ports. Ports have RJ-45 connectors for Category 5 cable. The WS-X6548-RJ-45 module has 1-MB per-port packet buffers and a single fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC). The WS-X6548-RJ-45 module is auto-MDI/MDIX capable; you can use either straight or crossover cable, and the module will automatically detect and adjust for the cable type.


Return to Top

WS-X6316-GE-TX




The 16-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports. Ports have RJ-45 connectors for Category 5 UTP. The WS-X6316-GE-TX module has enhanced QoS features.


Return to Top

WS-X6408-GBIC - End Of Sale / WS-X6408A-GBIC




The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module (WS-X6408A-GBIC) provides eight switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs, copper GBICs, or Coarse Wave Division Multiplexer (CWDM) GBICs. The WS-X6408A-GBIC module has enhanced QoS features.


Return to Top

WS-X6416-GBIC




The 1-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides one 10-Gigabit Ethernet port accessible through an SC connector on the front panel. The WS-X6501-10GEX4 module has a single fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with the installation of an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC).


Return to Top

WS-X6416-GE-MT




The 16-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, 1000-Mbps, full-duplex ports. The module has 16 MT-RJ connectors for connecting to MMF cable. The WS-X6416-GE-MT module has enhanced QoS features.


Return to Top

WS-X6501-10GEX4 - End Of Sale




The 1-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides one 10-Gigabit Ethernet port accessible through an SC connector on the front panel. The WS-X6501-10GEX4 module has a single fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with the installation of an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC).


Return to Top

WS-X6502-10GE




The 1-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching module (WS-X6502-10GE) consists of a 10-Gigabit Ethernet Base Module and an Optical Interface Module (OIM). The following OIMs are currently available:
- WS-G6483 10GBASE-ER Serial 1550-nm Extended Reach OIM
- WS-G6488 10GBASE-LR Serial 1310-nm Long Haul OIM
The WS-G6483 OIM provides one serial 1550-nm 10-Gigabit Ethernet port through an SC connector. The WS-G6488 OIM provides one serial 1310-nm 10-Gigabit Ethernet port through an SC connector. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding with an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC).


Return to Top

WS-X6704-10GE




Catalyst 6500 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module, (requires Xenpaks).


Return to Top

WS-X6516-GBIC / WS-X6516A-GBIC




The 16-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs, copper GBICs, or CWDM GBICs.


Return to Top

WS-X6516-GE-TX




The 16-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports. The ports have RJ-45 connectors for Category 5 UTP. The WS-X6516-GE-TX module has a single fabric channel interface. The switching module is upgradable to support distributed forwarding by installing an optional Distributed Forwarding Card (WS-F6K-DFC).


Return to Top

WS-X6816-GBIC




The 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs, copper GBICs, or CWDM GBICs.


Return to Top

WS-X6724-SFP




The 24-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module (WS-X6724-SFP) provides 24 switched, Gigabit Ethernet ports. The 24 ports support hot-swappable Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-T, and 1000BASE-CWDM optical transceivers.


Return to Top

WS-X6748-SFP




The 48-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module (WS-X6748-SFP) provides 24 switched, Gigabit Ethernet ports. The 48 ports support hot-swappable Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-T, and 1000BASE-CWDM optical transceivers.


Return to Top

WS-X6101-OC12-MMF




The 1-port ATM module provides one direct connection and one standby connection between the ATM network and the switch using two multimode, SC, fiber-optic connectors. The console port allows you to access the switch either locally (with a console terminal) or remotely (with a modem). The console port is an EIA/TIA-232 asynchronous, serial connection with hardware flow control and an RJ-45 connector. The console port mode switch allows you to attach either a terminal or a modem to the console port.


Return to Top

WS-X6101-OC12-SMF




The 1-port ATM module provides one direct connection and one standby connection between the ATM network and the switch using two single-mode, SC, fiber-optic connectors. The console port allows you to access the switch either locally (with a console terminal) or remotely (with a modem). The console port is an EIA/TIA-232 asynchronous, serial connection with hardware flow control and an RJ-45 connector. The console port mode switch allows you to attach either a terminal or a modem to the console port.


Return to Top

WS-X6182-2PA




The FlexWAN module is installed in a switch that has a supervisor engine with an MSFC and a PFC. The MSFC, in conjunction with the FlexWAN module, provides multiprotocol routing support with full Internet route connectivity for speeds ranging from serial RS-232 to OC-3. The FlexWAN module can accept up to two Cisco 7200/7500 WAN port adapters, which deliver WAN consolidation and extend QoS and traffic-management capabilities over WAN segments. The FlexWAN module supports ATM and Packet-over-SONET (POS) OC-3 links and channelized, multichannel, and clear channel port adapters.


Return to Top

WS-X6582-2PA




Enhanced Fabric-enabled FlexWAN.


Return to Top

WS-X6302-MSM - End Of Sale




The Multilayer Switch Module (MSM) (WS-X6302-MSM) provides multiprotocol routing for the switch Ethernet interfaces.


Return to Top

WS-X6380-NAM- End Of Sale




The NAM monitors and analyzes network traffic for the Catalyst 6000 family switches using remote monitoring (RMON), RMON extensions for switched networks (SMON), and other management information bases (MIBs).


Return to Top

WS-SVC-NAM-1




The Network Analysis Module provides integrated network monitoring services within the switch. The NAM collects network traffic statistics for real-time traffic analysis, performance monitoring, and troubleshooting. The NAM monitors and analyzes network traffic for the Catalyst 6500 series switches using remote monitoring (RMON), RMON extensions for switched networks (SMON), and other management information bases (MIBs).


Return to Top

WS-SVC-NAM-2




The Network Analysis Module (WS-SVC-NAM-2) provides integrated network monitoring services within the switch. (See Figure 1-39.) The NAM collects network traffic statistics for real-time traffic analysis, performance monitoring, and troubleshooting. The NAM monitors and analyzes network traffic for the Catalyst 6500 series switches using remote monitoring (RMON), RMON extensions for switched networks (SMON), and other management information bases (MIBs).


Return to Top

WS-SVC-CSG-1




Cisco Content Services Gateway (CSG) is a high-speed processing module that brings content billing and user awareness to the Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switch and Cisco 7600 Series Internet Router platforms. The CSG will typically be located at the edge of a network in an ISP POP, or Regional Data Center. The CSG offers more than standard IP flow accounting; the CSG also examines HTTP requests to gatherURLs and other HTTP header information for accounting purposes. Additionally, the CSG gathers information on usernames and usage statistics, and enables differentiated billing for individual transactions based on hostname, on the directory accessed, or on individual files.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-FWM-1-K9




The Firewall Services Module protects an internal (inside) network from unauthorized access by users on an external (outside) network, such as the public Internet.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-IDS2-BUN-K9 / WS-SVC-IDS2BUNK9=




The Cisco IDSM-2 is part of the Cisco Intrusion Detection System. It works in concert with the other components to efficiently protect your data infrastructure. With the increased complexity of security threats, achieving efficient network intrusion security solutions is critical to maintaining a high level of protection. Vigilant protection ensures business continuity and minimizes the effect of costly intrusions.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-IPSEC-1




The IPSec VPN Acceleration Services module is a Gigabit Ethernet IPSec cryptographic module that you can install in the Catalyst 6500 series switches. The VPN module provides bump-in-the-wire (BITW) IPSec implementation using VLANs.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-MWAM-1




The Cisco Multi-Processor WAN Application Module (MWAM) is a Cisco IOS application module that you can install in the Catalyst 6500 series switch or the Cisco 7600 series Internet Router. The module allows you to run multiple instances of a Cisco application, e.g., the Cisco Packet Data Serving Node (PDSN), Gateway GPRS Support Node (GGSN), or Service Selection Gateway (SSG).


Return to Top

WS-SVC-PSD-1




The Cisco Persistent Storage Device (PSD) is an extension to existing storage on the CSG with the same protocol interface as the one on billing data collector to receive CSG generated CDRS. In normal operation, CSG sends the CDRs to billing data collectors, until they are unreachable. At that moment, CSG will redirect the CDRs (including those not yet acknowledged of receipt by the data collectors before they went down) to PSD. With PSD’s 37GB on-board storage space, CDRs from up to 3 CSGs can be safely stored for up to multiple
days.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-SSL-1-K9




The SSL Service Module is an integrated service module for the Cisco ® Catalyst ® 6500 Series and Cisco 7600 Series Internet Routers that offloads processor-intensive tasks related to securing traffic with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), increases the number of secure connections supported by a Web site, and reduces the operational complexity of high-performance, Web server farms.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-WLAN-1-K9




The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series WLSM can be configured in any open slot of a 3-, 6-, 9-, or 13-slot Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switch equipped with a Supervisor Engine 720. As part of the Cisco SWAN portfolio, the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series WLSM works with Cisco Aironet 1100 Series and 1200 Series access points and the CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE). All industry standards-based IEEE 802.11a, b and g client devices are supported. Additionally, a broad-range of wireless devices, featuring Cisco Compatible Extensions offered by leading PC, network interface card (NIC), and wireless handheld device vendors provide even greater usability and wireless network optimization that is transparent to the user (if desired).


Return to Top

WS-X6381-IDS- End Of Sale




The Intrusion Detection System Module (IDSM) is part of the Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Cisco Secure IDS) and is managed by the Cisco Secure Policy Manager (Cisco Secure PM). Cisco Secure PM provides a graphical interface for the management of security across a distributed network. The Intrusion Detection System Module performs network sensing, which involves real-time monitoring of network packets: packet capture and analysis.


Return to Top

WS-X6066-SLB-APC




The Content Switching Module provides high-performance sessions between network devices and a server farm (a group of network servers) based on Layer 4 through Layer 7 information packets. The module allows you to represent a group of servers (real servers) as a single-server instance (virtual server), balance the traffic to the servers, and limit traffic to individual servers.


Return to Top

WS-SVC-CMM




The Catalyst 6500 series Communications Media Module can support single or multiple Cisco CallManagers in a voice-over-IP network. The Communications Media Module, which acts as the media gateway, uses the Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP) to communicate with Cisco CallManager, which acts as the media gateway controller (Call Agent).


Return to Top

WS-X6608-T1/E1




The 8-port T1/E1 PSTN interface module is a high-density, 8-port T1/E1 voice-over-IP (VoIP) module that can support digital T1/E1 connectivity to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) or transcoding and conferencing. The module requires an IP address, is registered with Cisco CallManager in its domain, and is managed by Cisco CallManager.


Return to Top

WS-X6624-FXS




The 24-port FXS analog interface module interfaces connect directly to standard analog telephones or fax machines. The module interfaces supply ring voltage and dial tone. The module emulates the central office (CO) or private branch exchange (PBX), providing a service to an analog telephone or fax machine. The telephone or fax machine connected through the FXS module operates as if it were connected to a normal CO or PBX line.


Return to Top

WSG5482 - End Of Sale / WS-G5483




Return to Top

WS-G5484




Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC. The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC operates on ordinary multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) long. Cisco Optical GBIC Compatibility Matrix.


Return to Top

WS-G5486




Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC. The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard. Cisco Optical GBIC Compatibility Matrix.


Return to Top

WS-G5487




Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC. The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB—the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:

  • A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Cisco Optical GBIC Compatibility Matrix.


Return to Top

XENPAK-10GB-ER




CISCO XENPAK-10GB-ER. The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652).

Connector Type: Dual SC connector
Cable: CAB-GELX-625=. Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5u, dual SC connectors.
Cable length: 9.84 feet or 3 meters.
Note: Requires 5 dB 1550 nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20 kms. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is WS-X6K-5DB-ATT=.

Cisco XENPAK Transceiver Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

XENPAK-10GB-LR




CISCO XENPAK-10GB-LR. The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF) (G.652).

Connector Type: Dual SC connector
Cable: CAB-GELX-625=. Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5u, dual SC connectors.
Cable length: 9.84 feet or 3 meters.

Cisco XENPAK Transceiver Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

XENPAK-10GB-LX4




CISCO XENPAK-10GB-LX4. he Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that the optimum specifications are met, the transmitter output should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord.

Connector Type: Dual SC connector
Cable: CAB-GELX-625=. Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5u, dual SC connectors.
Cable length: 9.84 feet or 3 meters.

Cisco XENPAK Transceiver Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

XENPAK-10GB-SR




CISCO XENPAK-10GB-SR. The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard FDDI grade MMF. Up to 300-meter link lengths are possible when using 2000 MHz/km MMF (OM3).

 

Connector Type: Dual SC connector
Cable: CAB-GELX-625= . Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5u, dual SC connectors.
Cable length: 9.84 feet or 3 meters.

Cisco XENPAK Transceiver Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

GLC-FE-100FX




CISCO 100Base-FX SFP module for 100-Mb ports. The SFP provides full-duplex 100Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures.

Platform Support: WS-X6148-FE-SFP Line card (Catalyst 6500 Series).
Connector Type: Dual LC connector.
Cabling Length: Minimum distance is 2 meters (6.5 feet). Maximum distance is 2km (6562 ft).
Wavelength (nm): 1310
Fiber Type: Multimode Fiber (MMF)

Cisco 100FX SFP Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

GLC-FE-100LX




CISCO 100Base-LX SFP module for 100-Mb ports. The SFP provides full-duplex 100Mbps connectivity between switches over single-mode fiber (SMF) infrastructures.

Platform Support: WS-X6148-FE-SFP Line card (Catalyst 6500 Series).
Connector Type: Dual LC connector.
Cabling Length: Minimum distance is 2 meters (6.5 feet). Maximum distance is 10km (32,810 ft).
Wavelength (nm): 1310
Fiber Type: Single-mode Fiber (SMF)

Cisco 100FX SFP Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

GLC-FE-100BX-D




CISCO 100Base-BX-D SFP module for 100-Mb ports. The SFP provides full-duplex 100Mbps connectivity between switches over single-strand SMF infrastructures.

Platform Support: WS-X6148-FE-SFP Line card (Catalyst 6500 Series).
Connector Type: Single LC connector.
Cabling Length: Minimum distance is 2 meters (6.5 feet). Maximum distance is 10km (32,810 ft).
Wavelength (nm): 1550 TX / 1310 RX
Fiber Type: Single-mode Fiber (SMF)

Cisco 100FX SFP Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top

GLC-FE-100BX-U




CISCO 100Base-BX-U SFP module for 100-Mb ports. The SFP provides full-duplex 100Mbps connectivity between switches over single-strand SMF infrastructures.

Platform Support: WS-X6148-FE-SFP Line card (Catalyst 6500 Series).
Connector Type: Single LC connector.
Cabling Length: Minimum distance is 2 meters (6.5 feet). Maximum distance is 10km (32,810 ft).
Wavelength (nm): 1310 TX / 1550 RX
Fiber Type: Single-mode Fiber (SMF)

 

Cisco 100FX SFP Compatibility Matrix


Return to Top
 
RSS